Competition Results

UDO West Midlands Street Dance Championships 2014:

Teams:

Distract – Under 18 Intermediate – 1st

Push To Start – Under 14 Novice – 1st

Krysalis – Under 14 Intermediate – 5th
 

Solos:

Casey Deckey – Under 16 Advanced – 1st

Basit Ayanwusi – Under 12 Intermediate – 1st

Katie McKnight – Under 14 Intermediate – 1st

Daisy Cooper – Under 16 Intermediate – 1st

Elena Gyasi – Under 16 Advanced – 2nd

Tyrelle Morris – Under 16 Beginner – 3rd

Joe Jarrett – Under 14 Advanced – 3rd

Lucy Banner – Under 14 Novice – 3rd

Chrisphina Wreh – Under 16 Beginner – 5th

 

Duos:

Elena Gyasi & Daisy Cooper – Under 16 Advanced – 1st

Katie Robson & Eden Ousby – Under 16 Beginner – 1st

Katie McKnight & Joe Jarrett – Under 14 Advanced – 1st

Megan Nevard & Basit Ayanwusi – Under 14 Novice – 1st

Megan Jarrett & Jada Johnson – Under 12 Beginner- 3rd

Casey Deckey & Tyrelle Morris – Under 16 Advanced -5th

 

UDO Reading Street Dance Championships 2014:

Teams:

Push To Start – Under 14 Novice – 1st

Distract – Under 18 Intermediate – 3rd

Krysalis – Under 14 Intermediate – 3rd

Solos:

Katie McKnight – Under 14 Intermediate – 2nd

Austin Swinburne – Under 14 Novice – 2nd

Eden Ousby – Under 16 Novice – 2nd

Basit Ayanwusi – Under 12 Intermediate – 2nd

Joe Jarrett – Under 14 Advanced – 5th

Casey Deckey – Under 16 Advanced – 5th

Chrisphina Wreh – Under 16 Beginners – 5th

 

Duos:

Basit Ayanwusi & Megan Nevard – Under 12 Intermediate – 2nd

Joe Jarrett & Katie McKnight – Under 14 Advanced – 2nd

 

UDO West Midlands Championships 2014:

Teams:

Push To Start – Under 14 Intermediate – 1st

Distract – Under 18 Advanced – 2nd

Krysalis – Under 18 Intermediate – 2nd

 

Solos:

Ellie Hook – Under 10 Beginners – 1st

Elena Gyasi – Under 16 Advanced – 1st

Jada Johnson – Under 12 Novice – 1st

Zack Hotston – Under 12 Novice – 3rd

Aliyha Seales – Under 10 Intermediate – 4th

Basit Ayanwusi – Under 12 Advanced – 4th

Chrisphina Wreh – Under 16 Beginners – 4th

Shanice Woods – Under 12 Novice – 5th

Katie McKnight -Under 14 Advanced – 5th

Daisy Cooper – Under 16 Intermediate – 5th

 

Duos:

Basit Ayanwusi & Megan Nevard – Under 14 Intermediate – 1st

Shanice Woods & Jada Johnson – Under 12 Novice – 1st

Chrisphina Wreh & Tyrelle Morris – Under 16 Beginners – 2nd

Leia Deckey & Aliyha Seales – Under 14 Intermediate – 4th

Ellie Hook & Aman Birdy – Under 10 Beginners – 4th

Ellie Hook & Aman Birdy – Under 10 Beginners – 4th

Jack Webster & Sky Hammond – Under 16 Intermediate – 4th

Katie McKnight & Joe Jarrett – Under 14 Advanced – 7th

 

UDO Wales Street Dance Championships 2014:

Teams: 

Zodiac – Under 18 Intermediate 3rd
 

Solos: 

Basit Ayanwusi – Under 12 Advanced – 3rd

Eden Ousby – Under 16 Intermediate – 3rd

Joe Jarrett – Under 16 Advanced – 3rd

Katie McKnight – Under 14 Advanced – 5th

Elena Gyasi – Under 16 Advanced – 5th

 

Duos:

Eden Ousby and Jack Webster – Under 16 Intermediate 1st

Joe Jarrett and Katie McKnight – Under 16 Advanced 2nd

Elena Gyasi & Daisy Cooper – Under 16 Advanced 3rd

 

UK Street Dance Championships 2014:

Teams:

Krysalis – Under 18 – 1st

Push To Start – Under 14 – 1st

 

Solos:

Basit Ayanwusi – Under 14 – 1st

 

UDO Essex Street Dance Championships 2015:

Teams:

Zodiac – Under 18 Intermediate – 2nd

 

Solos:

Aliyha Seales – Under 10 Intermediate – 1st

Jada Johnson – Under 12 Novice – 2nd

Shanice Woods – Under 14 Novice – 2nd

Zack Hotston – Under 14 Novice – 4th

Elena Gysai – Under 16 Advanced – 4th

Basit Ayanwusi – Under 12 Advanced – 4th

Tayla Nevard – Under 16 Beginners – 5th

Maddie Dryland-Ward – Under 10 Beginners – 5th

 

Duos:

Aliyha Seales & Shanice Woods – Under 12 Novice – 1st

Jack Bromham & Elena Gyasi – Under 18 Advanced – 2nd

Joe Jarrett & Katie McKnight – Under 16 Advanced – 2nd

Basit Ayanwusi & Megan Nevard – Under 14 Advanced – 5th

Eden Ousby & Jack Webster – Under 18 Advanced – 5th

 

UDO British Street Dance Championships 2015:

Teams:

Push To Start – Under 14 Advanced – 6th

Krysalis – Under 18 Intermediate – 7th

D.U.Y – Under 10 Beginners – 7th

 

Solos:

Isaiah Ansah – Under 10 Beginners – 1st

Basit Ayanwusi – Under 12 Advanced – 1st

Aliyha Seales – Under 10 Intermediate – 1st

Chrisphina Wreh – Under 16 Beginner/Novice – 2nd

Elena Gyasi – Under 16 Advanced Girls – 3rd

Joe Jarrett – Under 16 Advanced Boys – 4th

Tayla Nevard – Under 16 Novice – 6th

 

Duos:

Isaiah Ansah & Mya Simon-Peters – Under 12 Beginners – 1st

Joe Jarrett & Katie McKnight – Under 16 Advanced – 1st

Basit Ayanwusi & Megan Nevard – Under 14 Advanced – 3rd

 

UDO Southern Championships 2015:

Teams:

Push 2 Start – 4th in Under 14 Advanced

Supreme – 3rd Place in Under 18 Intermediate
 

Solos:

Aman Birdy – 1st in Under 8 Beginner

Shanice Woods – 5th in Under 12 Novice

Basit Ayanwusi – 2nd in Under 12 Advanced

Megan Nevard – 1st in Under 14 Novice

Austin Swimburne – 1st in Under 16 Novice

Joe Jarrett – 1st in Under 16 Advanced

Elena Gyasi – 4th in Under 16 Advanced

 

Duos:

Alicia and Aaron – 4th in Under 8 Beginner

Austin and Macie – 3rd in Under 16 Novice

Aliyha and Shanice – 5th in Under 12 Intermediate

Megan and Basit – 3rd in Under 14 Advanced

Katie and Joe – 2nd in Under 16 Advanced

Elena and Daisy – 3rd in Under 16 Advanced

 

UDO South East Championships 2015:

Teams:

Under 10 Beginner: D.U.Y 3rd

Under 14 Advanced: Push 2 Start 3rd

Under 18 Intermediate: Supreme 2nd

 

Solos:

Under 8 Novice: Aman Birdy 2nd

Under 10 Novice: Isaiah Ansah 2nd

Under 10 Advanced: Aliyha Seales 3rd

Under 12 Advanced: Basit Ayanwusi 2nd

Under 14 Beginner: Micah Ansah 4th

Under 14 Novice: Zack Hotston 3rd

Under 16 Advanced: Katie McKnight 1st

Under 16 Advanced: Joe Jarrett 3rd

 

Duos:

Under 12 Intermediate: Aliyha and Shanice 4th

Under 14 Advanced: Megan and Basit 3rd

Under 16 Advanced: Katie and Joe 2nd

 

Recognition goes out to Basit Ayanwusi, one of our squad dancers, who has excelled throughout the year and achieved a space in ZooNation Youth where he trains every Saturday.